ACHA Women's Division
Lindenwood University: '06 Women's Division ChampsSaturday, April 19, 2014  
 
  ACHA HOME
  NEWS
  2005-2006 SEASON
  2006-2007 SEASON
  TOURNAMENTS
  RULES AND FORMS
  TEAM DEALS
  SPONSORS
  CONTACTS
  ARCHIVES
  MEMBER LOGIN (Password Required)




 
printer friendly page



2005 ACHA Women's Division National Tournament
Thursday-Sunday, March 10-13, 2005 
Amherst Pepsi Center, Williamsville, NY


Hosted by the University at Buffalo Freeze



 


                      













Congratulations to the Robert Morris College Eagles, our 2005 National Champions! 

Michigan State University is this year's runner up, while the University of Colorado took home the third place trophy. The University of Rhode Island rounds out this year's final four. Below are the complete tournament results with links to box scores.

Thanks to Jim Henry, Christine Sneva and everyone one else with the UB Freeze and the Amherst Pepsi Center for being such great hosts.

Need photos?
Visit the website of tournament photographer Gerald Ling at 
www.gling.net. View and order your photos online, in print or digital form.
 

Tournament Awards
At the conclusion of the tournament, the ACHA named a Tournament MVP, and All-Tournament teams. Congratulations to Leah Johnson of Robert Morris College, the 2005 Tournament MVP! View the complete list of award winners here.
.


TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE AND RESULTS
   [Schedule PDF]  

Preliminary Round: Thursday and Friday
               
Home Team Score Visiting Team Score
Thurs 6:00 pm Game 1 Lindenwood University (2)

2

vs. 

UMASS-Amherst (7)

1

Feature Rink Pool C [Box Score]
Thurs 6:30 pm Game 2 Michigan State University - Green (3)

5

vs. 

University of Colorado (6)

5

NHL 2 Pool D [Box Score]

(OT)

Thurs 8:15 pm Game 3 Robert Morris College (1)

8

vs. 

University at Buffalo (12)

0

Feature Rink Pool A [Box Score]
Thurs 8:45 pm Game 4 University of Rhode Island (4)

7

vs. 

Western Michigan University (5)

2

NHL 2 Pool B [Box Score]
Fri 9:00 am Game 5 UMASS-Amherst (7)

3

vs. 

University of Michigan (11)

1

Feature Rink Pool C [Box Score]
Fri 9:30 am Game 6 University of Colorado (6)

4

vs. 

Northern Michigan University (10)

0

NHL 2 Pool D [Box Score]
Fri 11:15 am Game 7 Robert Morris College (1)

7

vs. 

North Country Community College (8)

2

Feature Rink Pool A [Box Score]
Fri 11:45 am Game 8 Western Michigan University (5)

4

vs. 

University of Minnesota (9)

2

NHL 2 Pool B [Box Score]
Fri 6:00 pm Game 9 Lindenwood University (2)

10

vs. 

University of Michigan (11)

2

Feature Rink Pool C [Box Score]
Fri 6:30 pm Game 10 Michigan State University - Green (3)

7

vs. 

Northern Michigan University (10)

1

NHL 2 Pool D [Box Score]
Fri 8:15 pm  Game 11 North Country Community College (8)

4

vs. 

University at Buffalo (12)

0

Feature Rink Pool A [Box Score]
Fri 8:45 pm Game 12 University of Rhode Island (4)

3

vs. 

University of Minnesota (9)

2

NHL 2 Pool B [Box Score]

(OT)

Playoff Round: Saturday and Sunday
               
Home Team Score Visiting Team Score
Sat 9:00am Game 13 Lindenwood University (2)

3

vs.

University of Colorado (6)

4

Feature Rink Quarterfinal 1: 1st Pool C vs. 2nd Pool D   [Box Score]
Sat 9:30am Game 14 Michigan State University - Green (3)

2

vs.

UMASS-Amherst (7)

1

NHL 2 Quarterfinal 2: 1st Pool D vs. 2nd Pool C    [Box Score]
Sat 11:30am Game 15 Robert Morris College (1)

9

vs.

Western Michigan University (5)

3

Feature Rink Quarterfinal 3: 1st Pool A vs. 2nd Pool B    [Box Score]
Sat 12:00pm Game 16 University of Rhode Island (4)

6

vs.

North Country Community College (8)

0

NHL 2 Quarterfinal 4: 1st Pool B vs. 2nd Pool A    [Box Score]
Sat 2:00pm Game 17 Northern Michigan University (10)

3

vs.

University of Michigan (11)

2

Feature Rink Consolation 1: 3rd Pool C vs. 3rd Pool D    [Box Score]

(OT)

Sat 2:30pm Game 18 University of Minnesota (9)

9

vs.

University at Buffalo (12)

1

NHL 2 Consolation 2: 3rd Pool A vs. 3rd Pool B    [Box Score]
 Sat 6:00pm Game 19 Michigan State University - Green (3)  

10

 vs.

University of Colorado (6)

 3

Feature Rink Semifinal 1: Winners Game 13 vs. Game 14    [Box Score]
 Sat 8:30pm Game 20 Robert Morris College (1) 

 4

 vs.

University of Rhode Island (4)

 0

Feature Rink Semifinal 2: Winners Game 15 vs. Game 16    [Box Score]                                              
 Sun 11:00am Game 21 University of Rhode Island (4)

 1

 vs.

University of Colorado (6)

2

Feature Rink 3rd Place game: Losers of Games 19 and 20    [Box Score]
                                                            
 Sun 1:15pm Game 22 Robert Morris College (1)

7

 vs.

Michigan State University - Green (3)

1

Feature Rink Championship game: Winners of Games 19 and 20    [Box Score]
Awards ceremony follows championship game, around 3:30pm

Tournament Pools

   
  Pool A: Seeds 1, 8, 12 Pool B: Seeds 4, 5, 9 Pool C: Seeds 2, 7, 11 Pool D: Seeds 3, 6, 10
    1. Robert Morris College   4. University of Rhode Island   2. Lindenwood University   3. Michigan State University (Green)
    8. North Country Community College   5. Western Michigan University   7. UMASS-Amherst   6. University of Colorado
  12. University at Buffalo   9. University of Minnesota  11. University of Michigan 10. Northern Michigan University
             




Past and Future tournaments

Please visit the Archive section of our web site for information about past tournaments.
The 2004 archive is currently posted, and previous years will be added as soon as possible.

If you are interested in hosting a future tournament, please contact the Women's Division National Tournament Director at
womenstourney@achahockey.org.  Selections for tournament hosts are made in April at the ACHA Annual Meeting.

The 2008 host will be selected at the 2006 Annual Meeting.



Created by: Erin Russ -- Last updated:Jan 12, 2006