Saskatchewan Lacrosse Association
  Saturday, November 17, 2018  
 
 
printer friendly page


PROVINCIAL CHAMPIONSHIP HISTORY


Midget Box

 Year Champion   Silver Bronze  MVP
1969 Biggar Bobcats Star City No team
1971 Biggar Assiniboia
1975 Saskatoon Adanacs
1976 Saskatoon Adanacs
1994 Moose Jaw Regina Excelsiors
1999 Moose Jaw Mustangs Regina Smash no team David Mitchell
2000 Moose Jaw Mustangs Regina Salmonbellies Saskatoon    David Mitchell
2001 Moose Jaw Mustangs Saskatoon Omega Saskatoon Rebels Booker Wills
2002 Saskatoon Super Chiefs Moose Jaw Regina Cross Fire Blake Padfield
2003 Moose Jaw Mustangs Regina Blues Regina Outlaws Carter Davis
2004 Saskatoon Tigers Regina Crossfire Regina Blues David Dyck
2005 Saskatoon Blades Regina Crimson Tide Moose Jaw Mustangs Travis Taylor
2006 Saskatoon Green Machine Moose Jaw Mustangs Prince Albert Storm Scott Zelensky
2007 Moose Jaw Mustangs  Saskatoon Green Machine Regina Crimson Tide
2008 Saskatoon Green Machine Regina Crimson Tide Melfort Blizzard Bryton Thoraninsson
2009
Junior Men's Field

 Year Champion  Silver   Bronze MVP 
1986 Shaunavon Shadows Eston Rural Provincials
1987 Maidstone Huskies Shaunavon Shadows Eston Rural Provincials
1988 Sturgis Trojans-rural; Regina Rapiers-urban Shaunavon Shadows Maidstone Huskies Rural Provincials
1989 Sturgis Trojans Regina Rapiers
1990 Sturgis Trojans Regina Rapiers Notre Dame Hounds Trent Strand
1991 Sturgis Trojans Notre Dame Hounds Regina Stones Adam Thompson
1992 Sturgis Trojans Notre Dame Hounds Leboldus Wolverines Lyle Michaluk
1993 Sturgis Trojans Regina Rapiers
1994 Sturgis Trojans Lyle Michaluk
1995 Sturgis Trojans Regina Saskatoon    Conrad Peterson
1996 Sturgis Trojans Regina Riffel Saskatoon Bulldogs Justin Masley
1997 Riffel Flintstones
1998 Notre Dame Hounds Riffel Flintstones Aberdeen Hornets
1999 Regina Stones Regina DRI Aberdeen Hornets Jon Ryan
2000 Sturgis Trojans Notre Dame Hounds Regina Stones Justin Keller
2001 Sturgis Trojans Regina Stones Jason Beatty
2002 Sturgis Trojans Moose Jaw Mustangs Regina Stones Chris Lesanko
2003 Moose Jaw Mustangs Sturgis Trojans Aberdeen Hornets Kyle Bazansky
2004 Moose Jaw  Mustangs Sturgis Trojans Saskatoon Scorpions Brennan Durovick
2005 Moose Jaw Mustangs Saskatoon Scorpions Saskatoon Wildcats Carter Davis
2006 Saskatoon Scorpions Moose Jaw Mustangs Regina Raiders Styles Eldstrom
2007 Saskatoon Scorpions Moose Jaw Mustangs saskatoon U17 Scorpions Tanner Kittler
2008 Saskatoon Scorpions Red Saskatoon Scorpions White  Regina Rapiers  Matt Lopkey
2009        

Bantam Box

 Year Champion  Silver  Bronze  MVP 
1970 Biggar Bobcats Saskatoon Trojans Saskatoon Roadrunners
1971 Biggar Bobcats Saskatoon
1973 Biggar Bobcats
1974 Saskatoon Adanacs
1994 Regina Salmonbellies Regina Shamrocks Moose Jaw
1996 Regina Moose Jaw
1997 Moose Jaw Mustangs
1998 Moose Jaw Mustangs
1999 Moose Jaw Mustangs Regina Bandits Regina Night Hawks
2000 MJ Village Ford Mustangs Moose Jaw Wildebeest MJ Warriors Cody Stewart
2001 MJ Challenger Graphics Renegades Saskatoon Raiders Saskatoon Bad Bunch Don Hagan
2002 Saskatoon Snipers Regina Leprachauns Moose Jaw Kukumbas Eliot Haines
2003 Saskatoon Snipers Moose Jaw Mustangs Regina Mean Machines Landon Gryschuk
2004 Moose Jaw Mustangs Saskatoon Roughnecks Yorkton Bulldogs Shawn Cowie
2005 Regina Crossfire Saskatoon Steelers Saskatoon Attack Hugh Weir
2006 Saskatoon Sevens Regina Rock Yorkton Bulldogs Brett Boyko
2007 Regina Fish  Saskatoon Exterminators  Prince Albert/Melfort Kyle Dalgarno
2008 (Sask Summer Games) Zone 2 Zone 6  Zone 8   
2009 Regina Dragons Prince Albert Gold Diggers Saskatoon Rush  Tristian Frei 

Peewee Box

 Year Champion  Silver  Bronze  MVP 
1970 Biggar Legionairres Saskatoon Bears Saskatoon Olympics
1971 Biggar Legionairres Assiniboia Saskatoon Nutana
1972 Saskatoon Rebels
1973 Biggar Legionairres
1974 Biggar Legionairres Saskatoon Falcons
1975 Saskatoon Steelers
1976 Saskatoon Steelers
1977 Biggar Roadrunners
1978 Biggar Roadrunners
1996 Moose Jaw Regina
1997 Moose Jaw Mustangs
1998 Moose Jaw Mustangs
1999 Moose Jaw Red Mustangs MJ White Mustangs Regina Rock
1999 Moose Jaw Red Mustangs MJ White Mustangs Regina Rock
2000 Regina Rock Moose Jaw 1 Moose Jaw 2 Benji Moyer
2001 Saskatoon Demons Saskatoon Savages Saskatoon Crush Travis Taylor
2002 Saskatoon Flying Huskies Moose Jaw Rebels Saskatoon Gold Rush Stephen McDonald
2003 Regina Titans Saskatoon  Cree Way Hitmen Moose Jaw Mustangs Taryn Larson
2004 Regina Rudeboys Saskatoon Maxies Machine Yorkton Bulldogs Chad Krochak
2005 Regina Titans Saskatoon Fighting Titans Regina Roughnecks Brett Kealey
2006 Saskatoon Exterminators Prince Albert Storm Saskatoon Roughnecks Hunter Wongstedt
2007 Regina Rush  Regina Thrashers  Saskatoon Roughnecks  Mitchell Picton 
2008 Saskatoon Exterminators  Saskatoon Rock  Regina Cougars   
2009        

Intermediate Men's Field

Year Champion  Silver  Bronze  MVP 
1990 Sturgis Trojans Regina
1991
1992 Sturgis Trojans
1993 Sturgis (White) Trojans Yorkton Knights Saskatoon   
1995 Sturgis Trojans
1996 Yorkton Knights Sturgis Trojans Regina
1997 Notre Dame Hounds
1998 Sturgis Trojans Notre Dame Hounds Regina
1999 Notre Dame Hounds Sturgis Trojans Regina 
2000 Moose Jaw Mustangs Notre Dame Hounds Regina/Yorkton - rain David Mitchell
2001 Notre Dame Hounds Sturgis Trojans Moose Jaw Mustangs Chris Hahn
2002 Notre Dame Hounds Sturgis Trojans Moose Jaw Mustangs Greg Tychinski
2003 Moose Jaw Mustangs Notre Dame Hounds

Saskatoon Cobras

Chris Brough
2004 Moose Jaw Mustangs Saskatoon Rangers Saskatoon Cobras Carter Smith
2005 Saskatoon Cobras Moose Jaw Mustangs Regina Rapiers Alex Froc
2006 Saskatoon Scorpions Moose Jaw Mustangs Regina Rapiers Luke Acton
2007 Saskatoon Scorpions  Moose Jaw Mustangs  Regina Rapiers  Taryn Larson 
2008  Saskatoon Rep  Saskatoon Stingers  Moose Jaw Mustangs  Ward Spencer 
2009  Saskatoon Stingers  Regina Rapiers  Saskatoon Cobras  Steve Caswell 
2010        

Novice Box

 Year Champion  Silver  Bronze  MVP 
1975 Saskatoon Nutana Blues
1976 Biggar Road Runners
2000 Moose Jaw Mustangs Regina Saskatoon Jordan Stapleton
2001 Moose Jaw Mustangs Saskatoon Rock Regina Rage Sheldon Paul
2002-2009 Festival Format      


Junior Box

 Year Champion  Runner-up 
1973 Assiniboia Chiefs Biggar
1974 Biggar Road Runners
1975 Biggar Road Runners
1976 Biggar Road Runners Saskatoon Scouts
1977 Biggar Road Runners Saskatoon Dust Devils
2001 Saskatoon Smash
2002 Moose Jaw Mustangs Saskatoon Smash
2003 Moose Jaw Mustangs Saskatoon Smash
2004 - Tier 2 Moose Jaw Mustangs Assiniboia Attack
2004 - Tier 1 Moose Jaw Mustangs Yorkton Bulldogs
2005 - Tier 2 Saskatoon Steelers Assiniboia Attack
2005 - Tier 1 Moose Jaw Mustangs Saskatoon Smash
2006 - Tier 2 Saskatoon Steelers Prince Albert Predators
2006 - Tier 1 Moose Jaw Mustangs Saskatoon Smash
2007- Tier 2  Prince Albert Predators  Saskatoon Steelers 
2007- Tier 1  Moose Jaw Mustangs  Saskatoon Steelers 
2008- Tier 2  Yorkton Bull Dogs Swift Current
2008- Tier 1 Saskatoon Smash  Prince Albert Predators 
2009- Tier 2 Yorkton Bull Dogs  Assiniboia Attack
2009- Tier 1  Saskatoon Steelers  Regina Riot 

Senior Box

 Year Champion  Silver 
1978 Saskatoon Aztecs Saskatoon Scrunts
1979 Saskatoon
2005 PGLL Regina Heat Saskatoon Brewers
2006 PGLL Regina Heat Saskatoon Brewers
2007 PGLL  Regina Heat  Saskatoon Brewers 
2008 PGLL  Regina Heat   
2009 PGLL     

Senior Men's Field

 Year Champion  Runner-up 
2008  Aberdeen Hornets  Sturgis 911 
1995 Sturgis 911 Regina WTML
1994 Sturgis 911 U of R Pioneers
1993 Sturgis 911
1992 Sturgis 911 Saskatoon Zaos
1991 Saskatoon Sidewinders Saskatoon Zaos
1990 Regina Global Technologies
1989 Saskatoon Quik Sticks Regina Raiders
1988 Saskatoon Quik Sticks Regina Rapiers
1987 Regina Raiders Saskatoon Quik Sticks
1986 Saskatoon Quik Sticks Regina Raiders 
1936 Moose Jaw Shamrocks Box Lacrosse
1935 Moose Jaw Shamrocks Box Lacrosse
1933 Saskatoon All-stars Box Lacrosse
1932 Saskatoon All-stars Box Lacrosse
1924 Regina
1923 Regina
1919 Kerrobert Corby Cup until 1932
1918 Kerrobert Saskatoon
1917 Kerrobert ?
1916 Kerrobert No challenge
1915 Kerrobert No challenge
1914 Kerrobert No challenge
1913 Kerrobert
1912 Regina Capitals

Junior Women's Field

   Year Champion  Silver  Bronze  MVP 
Senior 1987 Saskatoon Regina Ragers
Junior 1988 Regina Ragers
Senior 1989 Saskatoon Slik Sticks
1st ever Junior 1993 Sturgis Trojans Regina Legends Moose Jaw
1994 Sturgis Trojans
1995 Sturgis Trojans
1996 Regina Legends Sturgis Trojans Regina Riffel Darcie Spearing
1997 Regina Legends
1998 Regina Legends Sturgis Trojans
1999 Sturgis Trojans Regina Legends



Created by: Keenan Cummings -- Last updated:Mar 30, 2011
 
 

 
Powered By Ivrnet